The National Trial Lawyers
[…] That is a separate issue, often left to the insurance companies to decide.

It’s best to start with my favorite defense to this crime, and that involves situations where the driver is physically unable to make a report as required by law. How can you fault someone for leaving the scene when they were going to get medical attention? Your health comes first! This defense is found in Section 316.064 of the Florida Statutes, and it reads as follows:

  1. A crash report is not required under this chapter from any person who is physically incapable of making a report during the period of such incapacity.
  2. Whenever the driver of a vehicle is physically incapable of making an immediate or a written report of a crash, as required in ss. 316.065 and 316.066, and there was another occupant in the vehicle at the time of the crash capable of making a report, such occupant shall make or cause to be made the report not made by the driver.
  3. Whenever the driver is physically incapable of making a written report of a crash as required in this chapter, then the owner of the vehicle involved in the crash shall, within 10 days after the crash, make such report not made by the driver.
  4. A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a non-moving violation as provided in chapter 318.

This “unable to report” defense may be available under any level of incapacity, so the fact that a driver was not brought to the hospital by ambulance does not mean there is no defense. After all, who can afford an emergency room these days?