The National Trial Lawyers
[…] Sometimes, a court imposes jail or prison as a condition of probation. Depending upon the length of the jail term imposed, such a condition of probation may be illegal. In Filppula v. State, 106 So.3d 45 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2013), a judge sentenced Filppula to two years prison as a condition of probation for possession of a prescription drug without a prescription and possession of cannabis with intent to sell. Thankfully, the condition of probation imposing a two year prison sentence was overturned by the appeals court. The reason for this is simple: Section 948.03(2) of the Florida Statutes clearly states that if the court “imposes a period of incarceration as a condition of probation, the period shall not exceed 364 days.” Sounds pretty clear, right? It is, yet several courts have had problems getting this right (See Williams v.